Stark in-office Exceptions - to Referrals - Stark Law Exceptions
[…] Florida's Anti-Kickback Statute, F.S. §456.054(2), states: “[i]t is unlawful for any health care provider or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients.”

II. Florida Patient Brokering Act, Fla. Stat. §817.505(1)

The Florida Patient Brokering Act prohibits “any person, including health care providers or health care facility to:

(a)  Offer or pay any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility.

(b) Solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or patronage to or from a health care provider or health care facility.

(c) 

(d) Aid, abet, advise, or otherwise participate in the conduct prohibited under paragraphs (a) through (c). “

The Patient Brokering Act, is unlike the Federal AKS, and it applies no matter the source of the payment; there are certain exemptions from this rule such as the group practice exceptions. 

Here is the actual statute: