Stark in-office Exceptions - to Referrals - Stark Law Exceptions
[…] In order to avoid the violation there must be a written agreement in place that contemplates the very specific service or activity even if it is sporadic or part-time, in exchange for fair and reasonable compensation, and the agreement must be at least one year long.

Florida's Anti-Kickback Statute, F.S. §456.054(2), states: “[i]t is unlawful for any health care provider or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients.”

II. Florida Patient Brokering Act, Fla. Stat. §817.505(1)

The Florida Patient Brokering Act prohibits “any person, including health care providers or health care facility to: